Mackensie Kay

Mackensie Kay

#4

Centre Back/Centre Midfield

Nationality : Welsh

Date Of Birth : 22/05/2001

Height : 190cm

Weight : 93kg

Biography

Nickname: Macca
Resident Town: Bridgend
Favourite Club: Cardiff City
Favourite Player: Lionel Messi
Favourite Manager: Pep Guardiola
Ambitions: Play Welsh Premier League week in, week out
Football Success: 2 Wales Internationals and a side appearance
Previous Clubs: N/A
Day Job: Student
Favourite Sporting Icon: Zidane
Message to Young Sporting Children: Commit to something and work hard

Player Performance

General
0%
Attack
0%
Defence
0%
Discipline
0%
Other
0%

Player Stats

0
Games Played
0
Duel Won
0
Minutes Played

Player Interview

How are you finding it?

I’m really enjoying my time with the first team, i think its massively benefiting me as a player and as a person and i cant wait for more experiences to come.

What are you aspirations for the future, particularly with Penybont?

Personally, my aspirations for the future is to be a permanent player within the first team at Pen-y-bont and also to be playing in the Welsh Premier League.

What’s been your favourite moment with the first team so far?

My favourite moment with first team so far would definitely be our draw against Newport County. To pull off this sort of result was a great personal experience for me and also the team.

You’re still young enough to feature for the development squad. How would you some up the season so far?

Promising. Although we haven’t picked up the results we wanted to, we’re a very young team and i think that there is definitely potential in the players coming through to do very well in the future.

What is it like being a younger player managed by Griff and Gilo?

Being a younger player managed by Griff and Gilo is so beneficial because i’m always learning and adapting different things into my game. I believe they’re helping me develop massively as a player and a person and i know i’ll be even more appreciative in the future.

You’ve featured in CM and at CB. Which is your favourite position?

My favourite position is CM.

The team is unbeaten in the league going into Saturday’s game with cwmbran Celtic. Which of this strong first team squad do you look up to the most and why?

Personally, there are 3 main people i look up to in the first team. They are Rhys Wilson, Griff and Gilo. I look up to Rhys Wilson the most because he is the captain and the voice of the team, which, one day, is a position id like to see myself at. I also massively look up to Griff and Gilo because they have not only given me a chance but with their long successful careers behind them they are helping me develop fully as a player and as a man.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *